Speech and Debate · LHWHS Talking Rams are 18-19 Greater Saint Louis Conference Champions!


The speech and debate team competed in the last conference tournament of 2018-2019 this past weekend. At the end of the tournament, the conference championship results were announced.
The team took 3rd place in Event Sweepstakes, 2nd place in Debate Sweepstakes, 1st place in Congressional Debate Sweepstakes, and 1st place in Public Speaking Sweepstakes. For the 7th time in 8 years and the 5th year in a row, the Talking Rams are the Greater Saint Louis Conference Champions – taking 1st place in Overall Sweepstakes!
INDIVIDUAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
Ayush Ajmani (11) – Congressional Debate
Max Kornfeld (12) – International Extemporaneous Speaking
Grace Hu (10) and Anna Reis (10) – Duo Interpretation

INDIVIUDAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP PLACINGS
United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Gabe DiAntonio (10) and Hale Masaki (12) – tied for 3rd place

Original Oratory
Catherine Liao (10) – 2nd
Sunny Lu (11) – 3rd

Informative Speaking
Gabe DiAntonio (10) – 3rd place

Prose Reading
Hale Masaki (12) – 2nd place

Congressional Debate
William Xie (10) – 2nd place

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Anna Reis (10) – 2nd place
Max Kornfeld (12) – 3rd place

Policy Debate
Gabe DiAntonio (10) and Grace Hu (10) – 2nd place
Sam Hiken (12) and Hale Masaki (12) – 3rd place

Public Forum Debate
Donovon Moore (12) and Connor Ross (12) – 3rd place

GSL TOURNAMENT #3 Results
United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Gabe DiAntonio (10) – 4th place
Hale Masaki (12) – 6th place

International Extemporaneous Speaking
Max Kornfeld (12) – 1st place
Anna Reis (10) – 3rd place
Sam Hiken (12) – 5th place

Original Oratory
Catherine Liao (10) – 3rd place
Sunny Lu (11) – 4th place

Informative Speaking
Gabe DiAntonio (10) – 3rd place

Radio Speaking
Ethan Willick (10) – 4th place
Max Kornfeld (12) – 5th place

Duo Interpretation
Grace Hu (10) and Anna Reis (10) – 1st place

Storytelling
Eli Goldstein (11) – 5th place

Congressional Debate
Ayush Ajmani (11) – 1st place
Ari Gottesman (10) – 1st place
William Xie (10) – 2nd place
Donovon Moore (12) – 3rd place
Connor Ross (12) – 3rd place
Melody Zhang (10) – 5th place

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Max Kornfeld – 2nd place (perfect 5-0 record & undefeated!)
Ann Reis – 4th place

Policy Debate
Gabe DiAntonio and Grace Hu – 3rd place
Ari Gottesman and William Xie – 4th place
Sam Hiken and Hale Masaki – 5th place
Eli Goldstein and Kaitlyn Thornton – 6th place

Public Forum Debate
Donovon Moore and Connor Ross – 5th place